Sunday, April 29, 2012

Clean up clean up..everybody everywhere!

I always tell myself never clean the chinchilla cage, rabbit litter box, bird cage, and turtle tank all in one day...and i never listen to my own advice. Man am i exhausted!!!! Not to mention sprinkling flea control all over the house and sectioning out where Maddy can safely play. Whew..and i still have to do laundry. will it ever end? hahaha probably not, I suppose it will just get worse once i get married and start a family! AHHH. So as of now I am going to enjoy my youth, just me and my little zoo :)

Here are Ben (gray) and Ceelo (white) enjoying time out of their cage..they just went crazy in their dust bath and blew dust everywhere! Which i had to sweep and mop up! I am an animal slave! haha i guess i wouldn't want it any other way. Love these too boogers...

Last Wednesday my parents, kayser and i took a trip to yosemite national park..this was my second time there, but my dad's first. perfect occasion for his first visit since it was his 64th birthday! (he can't wait to retire next year..which it is well deserved!) Here are a few photos:

My parents and I

My bf Kayser and my parents

Another of us

A beautiful waterfall we hiked to :)

Hope everyone enjoyed..and please if you have any friends let them read my far I have only 1follower. Special Hello to Speedy and his mom Rachel!
Take care always!


  1. Hi Megan,Maddy and zoo,ahh the joys of house work when its finished you have start all over again!But you and your BF and mum and dad had a lovely Speedy and Rachel

  2. Make that 2 followers!! LOL.
    I happened to find this awesome blog and followed it!
    Was hoping that in return you would check out and follow my blog.
    Bunny Hugs,
    Bunny Boy

  3. You have CHINS!!!! Oooooo they are so dang cuddly!!! Wonderful lil' zoo you have, m'dear and it's true: we are slaves to our small & furries. But they give us so very much in return, don't they? *sigh* Cleaning up after 2 dogs and 2 buns knocks me out! PHEW!

    Lovely Yosemite pics, too! The last time I visited the park was in the Winter - the beauty absolutely took my breath away....

    xo! ; )